« Return to website

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy contains important information about who we are, how and why we collect, share and use your personal information, as well as information about your data processing rights and how and who to contact about any data protection complaints.  We would therefore, encourage you to read it carefully.

Who are we?

Bevan Triumph is a trading name of the data controller Robert Bevan & Son (Motor Cycles) Limited (Registered Number 01397537) ("Bevan Triumph").  We are an authorised dealer of Triumph Motorcycles Group Limited ("Triumph"), who are also a data controller and process your personal data, along with us, when you purchase Triumph products.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data about you online, on computer and on paper when providing our products and services to you, for example we collect the following:

 

What personal data do we collect from other sources?

We also collect information from other sources, such as:

 

 

The data provided by the DVLA may be used, alongside other information you have provided, to:

 

For further information about the details held about you by the Driver Vehicle Licensing Agency, please visit www.dvla.gov.uk.  To view your driving licence, visit www.gov.uk/view-driving-licence

When do we collect your personal data?

We will collect your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

 

 

 

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal data to:

 

 

 

Who else has access to your personal data?

Apart from Bevan Triumph, there are some other companies who will or may have access to your personal data:

 

 

We endeavour to ensure that all third party recipients are within the European Economic Area (EEA).  However, there may be times where it is necessary to send personal data to a recipient outside the EEA.  In such circumstances, we will use adequate measures approved by the European Commission to ensure your privacy rights are met.

In what other circumstances might we disclose your personal data?

We will always aim to treat your personal data as private and confidential.  However, there will be times where we need to employ agents and subcontractors to process your personal data on our behalf.  They will be under the same duty of confidentiality and the way in which they process your personal data will be done under our instruction.

There are some exceptional circumstances where we are allowed to or may be obliged to disclose your personal data by law:

 

 

If you make a complaint about the service we have provided to you when applying for finance, we may be obliged to forward details about that complaint, including your personal data, to the Financial Ombudsman Service.  They are obliged to adhere to the same data protection legislation and to keep your personal data strictly confidential.  If you have any concerns about the way that they process your personal data, you should read their own privacy policy and contact them directly to discuss. 

We will never sell your personal data to any third parties.

When do we process personal data for our legitimate interests?

There are some limited circumstances where we process your personal data for our legitimate business interests.  When we process your personal data in this way, we will always balance our commercial interests against your own interests to ensure that the processing is fair.  We carry out the following processes relying on legitimate interests:

 

 

If you have any questions about this, please contact us by emailing info@bevanmc.co.uk or by writing to us at Bevan Triumph, Hadfield Road, Cardiff CF11 8AQ.

Your Marketing Preferences

We would like to keep you informed of news, products, services and events via email, telephone, SMS and social media.

If you decide you no longer wish for us to contact you for this purpose or would like to update your marketing contact preferences (i.e. the method by which we contact you) or confirm which products or services you still wish to hear about, please let us know by emailing info@bevanmc.co.uk or writing to us at Bevan Triumph, Hadfield Road, Cardiff, CF11 8AQ.

You can opt out of receiving email marketing from us through the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any marketing email from us.  If we are in the middle of a marketing campaign, you may still receive emails until your request has been processed.

Like many other companies, we sometimes engage in online advertising and will target Bevan Triumph banners and ads to you.  We do this using specific services such as Facebook's Custom Audience service.

Where you have consented, Triumph may also contact you unless you have already opted out of this.  If you would like to opt out of hearing from Triumph, you will need to contact them directly.

What are your Data Subject Rights?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights relating to your personal data.  However, these rights do not apply in all circumstances.

If you wish to access the data we hold about you, you will need to make a Subject Access Request (SAR).  To do this, please email us at info@bevanmc.co.uk or write to us at Bevan Triumph, Hadfield Road, Cardiff CF11 8AQ.  You will need to provide the following in order for us to consider your request:

 

Once all of the above has been received, we have one month to fulfil your SAR.

You also have other rights as a data subject.  Where applicable, these are:

 

 

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or find out more, please contact us by emailing info@bevanmc.co.uk or by writing to us at Bevan Triumph, Hadfield Road, Cardiff CF11 8AQ.

How long is your data retained?

We will keep your personal data for as long as we require it in order to provide you with any products and/or services provided to you.  We also need to continue to retain certain information after delivery, to be able to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements, respond to any complaints, disputes and queries, defend any legal claims and meet our legitimate interests.

What data do we collect through online technology?

We also collect personal data about you through the use of cookie technology.  Our website only uses cookies to help us make your experience on our website better. 

Cookies are small text files which are generated by internet website servers and placed on your computer hard drive in order to identify you when you return to that website or give us information about how you interact with our website.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies from our website by modifying the settings in your browser. However, disabling or deleting cookies may affect the functionality of our website and therefore, it may prevent you from accessing some areas or features of our website.

If you want to know more about what cookies are and how to control them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

View our full Cookie Policy here.

If you have any complaints relating to our data processing, please let us know as we hope to resolve any concerns you have about our data processing with you directly. However, you also have the right to complain to the UK's Data Protection Supervisory Authority; the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).  You can find out more information by visiting their website www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or telephone them on 0303 123 1113.

This privacy policy was last updated on 2nd June 2018.  We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  We will tell you when it was last updated so that you can read it if it has changed since you last visited.

« Return to website